PechaKucha Night Hamptons, VOL. 28

Friday, June 14, 6 pm

The Program is Currently Full. Please check back on June 10 and 11 for any cancellations. There will also be an in person wait list starting at 5 pm on June 14.

Presenters will be announced soon.

Space is limited; advance reservations are required. Tickets are non-transferable.

As the official site for the Hamptons, we join over 700 cities globally in hosting “PechaKucha Nights,” named for the sound of “chit-chat” in Japanese. The format is simple: each invited presenter gets 20 slides x 20 seconds per slide to talk about living creatively on the East End. This is a great opportunity to establish new relationships, learn about local resources, and hear from the many artists, writers, musicians, gardeners, farmers, baymen, winemakers, chefs, designers, architects, and other creative professionals of our region.

 

Learn more about PechaKucha HERE and watch videos of past presentations.

We regret that not all presentations were recorded at high enough quality to share online.

Past PechaKucha Night Hamptons:

Lightning Round

Prior to becoming an official “PechaKucha Night” site, the Parrish Art Museum hosted three affiliate events called “Lightning Round”.

Vol. 1 October 27, 2011

Participants: architect Maziar Behrooz, artist Jameson Ellis, mushroom farmer David Falkowski, Edible magazine editor Brian Halweil, Edible magazine photographer Lindsay Morris, artist Hope Sandrow, poet Brenda Simmons, fashion designer Alissa Smith, and craft designer Jocelyn Worrall

Vol. 2 March 29, 2012

Participants: farmer/poet Scott Chaskey, farmer/author/artist Marilee Foster, curator and gallerist Esperanza León, winemaker Kareem Massoud, art worker Ada Potter, writerDavid Rattray, chef Jason Weiner, and artist Almond Zigmund

Vol. 3 May 17, 2012

Participants: writer Vesna Bozic, arts director Sherry Dobbin, puppeteer Liz Joyce, photographer Sunny Khalsa, musician Brian Dolphin, fisherman and wampum artist Albie Lester, restaurateur Dennis McDermott, photographer Andréanna Seymore, and bookbinder Paul Vogel


Vol. 1 September 20, 2012

Presenters: artist Sydney Albertini; photographer Theo Coulombe; filmmaker and gallerist Alexandra Fairweather; radio host Bonnie Grice; sculptor Hiroyuki Hamada; gallerist Silas Marder; playwright Joe Pintauro; artist Toni Ross; artist Sabina Streeter; brewery owner Don Sullivan.

Visitors created a SUMI INK CLUB participatory wall drawing and enjoyed a DJ set by Mister Lama.

Vol. 2 November 16, 2012

Presenters: garden design, author, fashion maker Dianne B; Bjornen Design home & interior designer John Bjornen; artist Erling Hope; curator and gallerist Jess Frost; writer and journalist Adam Green; author, editor, arts educator Emma Walton Hamilton; art curator Alicia G. Longwell; Amagansett Sea Salt salt makers Natalie & Stephen Judelson; Channing Daughters winemaker James Christopher Tracy; and composer-pianist Bruce Wolosoff, followed by a DJ set by Mister Lama.

Vol. 3 March 8, 2013

Presenters: culinary arts educator Arjun Achuthan; artist Roisin Bateman; artist/gallerist Scott Bluedorn; composer Carter Burwell; artist Darlene Charneco; designer Eliza Gatfield; artist Anthony Holbrooke; chef Ty Kotz; millworker Michael Verde; and journalist Dawn Watson

Vol. 4 June 21, 2013

Presenters: designer and chef Miche Bacher; architect and collector Norman Brosterman; clothing designer Rose Dios; wallpaper and textile designer Elizabeth Dow; artist Mustafa Farhad; photographer Laurie Lambrecht; writer Zach Lazar; photographer Robin Saidman; and artist Caterina Verde

Vol. 5 September 20, 2013

Presenters: author Max Blagg; sculptor Michael Combs; financial management consultant Ken Dorph; meditation teacher Tsering Lhamdo; painter April Gornik; painter Grant Haffner; painter Virva Hinnemo; radio producer Kathie Russo; and handbag and accessories designer Constance Sepulveda

Vol. 6 December 13, 2013

Presenters: farmer Katie Baldwin; food columnist & cookbook author Lauren Chattman; contemporary art collector Glenn Fuhrman; photographer Tara Israel; conservationist Nancy Kelley; food writer, photographer, & chef Susan Meisel; artist & activist Mamoun Nukumanu Friedrich-Grosvenorartist Richard Phillips; actor & artist Christian Scheider; and painter, sculptor, & collagist Stephen G. White

Vol. 7 March 28, 2014

Presenters: artist and writer Noah Becker; visual artist Jerstin Crosby; grower Brendan Davison; conservationist and advocate Bob DeLuca; transportation consultant Jonas Hagen; artist Alice Hope; marketing consultant and postcard collector Hy Mariampolski; private chef and holistic health coach Jackie McKay; productivity and wellness coach Ari Meisel; and photographer and visual artist Ingrid Silva.

Vol. 8 June 13, 2014

Presenters: artist Bastienne Schmidt; photographer and producer Mirella Cheeseman; editor and publisher May Castleberry; photographer and filmmaker Michael Halsband; artist John Messinger; artist Sabra Moon Elliot; oyster farmer Michael Osinski; artist Ezra Thompson; LCSW, writer and dancer James Keith Phillips; and beekeeper Mary Woltz

Vol. 9 September 19, 2014

Presenters: musician/environmental activist Dan Asselin; artist Cliff Baldwin; interior designer Dale Cohen; owner of Nuna Knits Peggie Ehlers; garden consultant Jeff Negron; artist and teacher Kryn Olson; Executive Director of the South Fork Natural History Museum and Nature Center Frank Quevedo; author Gary Reiswig; Director and Co-Curator of East Hampton Shed Hadley Vogel; and photographer/blogger Brooke Williams

Vol. 10 December 12, 2014

Presenters: wildlife biologist Mike Bottini, actress Chloë Dirksen
artist Margaret Garrett, surfer, artist, founder Pilgrim Surf + Supply
Chris Gentile, artist Steve Miller, actress and domestic violence shelter director Minerva Perez, culinary nutritionist, MS, CNS, CDN Stefanie Sacks, from Dock to Dish, Victoria Smith, artists and collaborators Margaret Braun, Alex DiJulio, and Alex Larsen, and artist/photographer Lena Yaremenko

Vol. 11 March 6, 2015

Presenters: photographer Philippe ChengZachary DunhamFrancine FleischerAllan Kronzek, founders of the FeedFeed, Julie and Dan Resnick, poet Julie SheehanBruce Buschel, artist Christine Sciulli, and fermentation expert and kraut maker, Nadia Ernestus

Vol. 12 June 12, 2015

Presenters: Tyler Armstrong, architecture student Livia Azevedo, owner of Harbor Books Taylor Rose BerryTed DelanoGeorgette Grier-Key, creater of the Serial podcast Sarah KoenigMarian Lindberg, owner of Saaz Indian Cuisine Sameer Mohan, and James Ryan

Vol. 13 September 18, 2015

Presenters: Christopher S. Blotiau, singer/songwriter Sofia D’AngeloBridget Fleming, Louisa Hargrave, David Kozatch, Carlos LamaAubrey RoemerLondon RosierePeter SabbethJonathan Snow, and Auto Body

Vol. 14 December 11, 2015

Presenters: Jesse and Meredith Finkelstein (Print All Over Me), Ruby Jackson, Gregory Johnston, Doug KuntzEric Lemonides, LoVidSusan MacLaury (Shine Global), Bonnie MunshinClarence Sheppard, and Robby Stein

Teen PechaKucha Night February 26, 2016

Presenters: Indivi Bacon – Southampton High School, Karen Blandon – East Hampton High School, Sophia Botero – Montauk Public School, Tycho Burwell – East Hampton Middle School, Claire Kunzeman – Pierson High School, Chandler Littleford – Ross School, Leyla Dorph Lowrie – Pierson High School, and Lily McGintee – East Hampton High School

Vol. 15 March 11, 2016

Presenters: Moira ChasBruce EngelNeil KraftMbachi KumwendaPeter LandiKenny MannCindy Pease RoeJoni Sternbach, and Evan Desmond Yee

Vol. 16 June 10, 2016

Presenters: David Bunn MartineSilvia ChanningChristopher GoldenBethany FancherTerrance Fiore, Kevin McAllisterDaniel PolleraTara Prout, Kurt Rist, and Roman Roth

Vol. 17 September 16, 2016

Presenters: Judiann Carmack, Corinne Erni, Kristina Felix, Andrea Grover, Paul Johnson, James Katsipis, Sara Mejia Kriendler, Tim Roepe, Lisa Trivell

Vol. 18 December 9, 2016

PresentersPeter Boody, Peter Dayton, Bryan Downey, Melinda Hackett, Debra McCall, Maureen Sherry, Chris Siefert, Lee H. Skolnick, Minerva Perez/Lisa Votino-Tarrant

Vol. 19 March 17, 2017

Presenters: Liliana Casabal, Jennifer Cross, Eric Dever, Jody Gambino, Patricia Maurides, Tony Piazza, Alejandro Saralegui, Shane Weeks

Vol. 20 June 2, 2017

Presenters: Monica Banks, Andy Brosnan, Jody Cross, Kate Gilroy, Steve Haweeli, Robert Mojo, Jon Mulhern, Pat Rogers, Terrie Sultan

Vol. 21 September 15, 2017

Presenters: John Capello, Chris Clemence, Gloria Dios, Dr. Ellen Pikitch, Randall Rosenthal, Drew Shiflett, Yuka Silvera, Catherine Townsend

Vol. 22 December 8, 2017

Presenters: Linda Capello, Andrea Cote, Jeremy Dennis, Alex Feleppa, Sara Gordon, Peter Solow, Eric Striffler, Christian John Wikane

Vol. 23 March 16, 2018

Presenters: Annette Azan, Josh Halsey, Matthew Hartline, Robert Hooke, Tanya Malott, Anne Raymond, Barbara Thomas, Nina Yankowitz

Vol. 24 June 15, 2018

Presenters: Valley Bak, Jackie Black, Jeremy Brandrick, Rainer Gross, Dinah Maxwell Smith, Russell Munson, Joan Ranieri-Certain, Lew Sherwood

Vol. 25 September 14, 2018

Presenters: Scott Edholm, Kelcey Edwards, Tania Eshaghoff-Friedberg, Nadine Homann, Chris LaGuardia, Jane Martin, Miles Partington, Shirley Ruch

Vol. 26 December 7, 2018

Presenters: Raymond Dowd, Inda Eaton, Deborah Klughers, Don Lenzer, Linh VIVACE, Ned Smyth, DJ TWILO, Tonito Valderrama

Vol. 27 March 15, 2019

Presenters: Photographer Tiagne Davis, Poet/Photographer Pipi Deer, Artist Colin Goldberg, Quail Hill Farm Manager Layton Guenther, Photographer Lori Hawkins, Musician/Actress Carolina Kohn, Artist Bruce Lieberman, Artist Ronald Weintraub

 

Friday nights are made possible, in part, by Presenting Sponsor:

Additional support provided by The Corcoran Group and Sandy and Stephen Perlbinder.